Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is provided by Dog Digital Limited (“Dog”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Dog understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

About Dog and how to contact us

Dog Digital Limited, a company registered in Scotland under number SC167441, regarding data protection and the rights of employees, suppliers, partners, business contacts and clients in respect of their personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

Our address:
Dog Digital
20 Buchanan Street
Glasgow
G1 3LB

To contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) regarding your personal data and data protection, including to make a ‘subject access request’, please use the following details:
Tel: 0141 572 0730, email: privacy@dogdigital.com

To contact us for any other reason, please use the following details:
Tel: 0141 572 0730, email: hello@dogdigital.com

What this privacy policy covers

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right of access to your personal data that we hold
  • The right to correct your personal information if this is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purpose(s)
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided above.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we collect information about you

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us): contact information (such as Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Business name), Job title, business sector and your CV (for the purposes of applying for a job). In addition, our use of web analytics software we mean we capture data such as your IP Address, web browser type and version, device and operating system and location, however, this data is anonymised and never stored in a way which can identify you.

How we use your personal data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • To track visitors to our website to understand visitor behaviour and the effectiveness of their experience.
  • Providing and managing your account including; communicating with you about products/services, responding to emails or calls from you, or asking for your feedback on our products/services.
  • Supplying and tailoring our products/services to you. Your personal details are required.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time using the opt-out link on each email, or contacting privacy@dogdigital.com).
  • As part of an application for a job. We may request your CV which we will use to assess your suitability for the job role in question, and to communicate with you during the recruitment process.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How long we keep your personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. If we no longer need your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

If you engage with us for the purposes of attaining a quote for our services, or to commission us to undertake work for you, we will retain your personal information to be able to undertake our contractual obligations.

If you apply for a job with us, and your application is not initially successful, we may retain your personal information for up to two years so that we can consider you for other positions that may become available.

How and where we store or transfer your personal data

We will store your personal data within the European Economic Area (this consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, and is also referred to as the “EEA”). Should it be necessary to transfer some of your data outside the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we have put in place physical, electronic systems security as well as strict management processes to ensure your data is secure.

Sharing personal data

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Accessing your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the contact details listed at the end of this notice.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be updated on this page.

Last updated 25 May 2018.